CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J84142

Ms. Lucia Ceydeli
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’ robe from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ceydeli:

In your letter dated May 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit robe.

The submitted sample, Style FM2080, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100% cashmere knit fabric. The robe extends to the ankle and features a collar, full-front opening, an inside string attached at the side seams, two belt loops, two front pockets, and a tubular knit bottom. The robe also has a self-fabric belt.

The robe and belt are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the robe and the belt.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the robe, Style FM2080 will be 6108.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem.

The robe, Style FM2080, falls within the textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category from Hong Kong is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division